Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
25 JAN 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
411 Republic Day Gallantry and Other Defence Decorations Announced

EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/

OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 26 JANUARY 2019, 0001 HRS

The President has approved awards of 411Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 70th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes one Ashoka Chakra fourKirti Chakras, 11Shaurya Chakras, 28 Param VishishtSeva Medals, 03 UttamYudhSeva Medals, 51 AtiVishishtSeva Medals,oneBar to YudhSeva Medal, nineYudhSeva Medals, twoBar to VishishtSeva Medals,  120 VishishtSeva Medals, sixBar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 103 Sena Medals (Gallantry),sevenNao Sena Medals (Gallantry), two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry),fiveBar toSena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 35Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), nine Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty) and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty).

 

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

 

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

 

ASHOKA CHAKRA

 

1

12974389N LANCE NAIK NAZIR AHMAD WANI, BAR TO SENA MEDAL

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY /34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

KIRTI CHAKRA

 

1.

SS-46936F MAJOR TUSHAR GAUBA, 20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT  

ARMY

 

2

15496659X SOWAR VIJAY KUMAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

3

SHRI RAJENDRA KUMAR NAIN, CONSTABLE, 130, BN, AT AWANTIPORA, DISTT – PULWAMA (J&K)(POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

 

4

SHRI PRADIP KUMAR PANDA, CONSTABLE, 130, BN, AT SANT NAGAR, SRINAGAR (J&K)(POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

  1.  
      1. LIEUTENANT Colonel VIKRANT PRASHER, 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  
      1. MAJOR AMIT KUMAR DIMRI, THE GARHWAL RIFLES /14THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76258F MAJOR ROHIT LINGWAL, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  
      1. MAJOR IMLIAKUM KEITZAR, 4TH BATTALION THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  
      1. CAPTAIN ABHAY SHARMA, SENA MEDAL / FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  
      1. CAPTAIN ABHINAV KUMAR CHOUDHARY / THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  
      1. LANCE NAIK AYYUB ALI, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

8.

14945605A SEPOY AJAY KUMAR, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

9.

16121676N SAPPER MAHESH HN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

10.

SHRI ZILE SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, 180 BN, CRPF

MHA

 

11.

SHRI IRFAN RAMZAN SHEIKH

MHA

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-35471M GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM

ADC INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38011W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, AVSM, VSM / THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38226WLIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH, AVSM**, VSM / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38403K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHOKIN CHAUHAN, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM (RETD)   / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38643F LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA, VSM / THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38708KLIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK AMBRE, AVSM**, SM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38750H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ MUKUND NARAVANE, AVSM,SM,VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38753W LIEUTENANT GENERAL JASWINDER SINGH SANDHU, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38879WLIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR, AVSM, VSM / THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39438M LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA,VSM,THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39445HLIEUTENANT GENERAL SUDARSHAN SHRIKANT HASABNIS, VSM / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39590A LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL, SMTHE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39607H LIEUTENANT GENERAL IQROOP SINGH GHUMAN, AVSM / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39865H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL MATHEWS, VSM** / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40098F LIEUTENANT GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH, AVSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-03993P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN PURI, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-37934P MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY DNAYANDEV CHOWGULE, VSM /

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO, VSM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40792N MAJOR GENERAL DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI, AVSM, SM /

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL AJIT KUMAR PAYYAPILLIL, AVSM, VSM (02275-W)

NAVY

 

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KUMAR SAXENA, AVSM, VSM, (50763-W)

NAVY

 

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL GURTEJ SINGH PABBY, AVSM, VSM (40869-H)

NAVY

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL HEMANT SHARMA  AVSM VSM (15941), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL SARDAR HARPAL SINGH AVSM VM (16071) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL BALAKRISHNAN SURESH AVSM VM (16206) / FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL RAGHUNATH NAMBIAR AVSM VM & BAR (16378) /

 FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL PANDURANG NARAYAN PRADHAN AVSM (16403) /

 FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL HEMANT NARAYAN BHAGWAT AVSM VM (16423)/ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

1.

IC-39929H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SARANJEET SINGH, YSM/THE INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 16 CORPS

ARMY

 

2.

IC-40022F LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR BHATT, AVSM, SM, VSM / THE INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS

ARMY

 

3.

IC-40235P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOPAL R, AVSM, SM, INFANTRY

ARMY

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-38528F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KAPIL KUMARAGGARWAL, SM, VSM

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-38694P LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH, VSMTHE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39117P LIEUTENANT GENERAL B S SAHRAWAT, SMTHE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39437K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHASHANK TARAKANT UPASANI, SM, VSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39464H LIEUTENANT GENERAL M H THAKUR, VSM, INF

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39501W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANANT PRASAD SINGH / THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39874K LIEUTENANT GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VSM** / THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39956M LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURPAL SINGH SANGHA, SM, VSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39996N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL, VSM / THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40007M LIEUTENANT GENERAL YENDURU VENKATA KRISHNA MOHAN, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40025P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GIRI RAJ SINGH, SM,

THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40299A LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJAY VERMA, VSM**, / THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40393K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGDEEP KUMAR SHARMA / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41461Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGENDRA DIMRI, VSM / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41465P LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41471H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURENDAR KUMAR PRASHAR, VSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-04262N LIEUTENANT GENERAL UMESH KUMAR SHARMA / THE ARMY MEDEICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-04434X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN SINGH GREWAL, VSM / THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39864AMAJOR GENRAL VIKRAM DEV DOGRA, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39909P MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH SANDHU, VSM(RETD) / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40133Y MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY CHRISTOPHER MESTON,SM, VSM (RETD) / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40982A MAJOR GENERAL GURDARSHAN SINGH AUL, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41154F MAJOR GENERAL ALOK RAJ, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41464M MAJOR GENERAL TEJPAL SINGH RAWAT, VSM** / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41521H MAJOR GENERAL HARSHA GUPTA,YSM,VSM

THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41858L MAJOR GENERAL CODANDAPOOVAIAHCARIAPPA, SM, VSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41912N MAJOR GENERAL TARUN KUMAR CHAWLA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42753N MAJOR GENERAL CHANNIRA BANSIPONNAPPA, VSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42491H MAJOR GENERAL CHANDI PRASAD SANGRA, YSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42833L MAJOR GENERAL GAJINDER SINGH, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43021K MAJOR GENERAL GULAB SINGH RAWAT, YSM, SM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43756N BRIGADIER SANJEEV LANGEH, SM, THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

VADM SUNIL ANAND, NM (02585-Z)

NAVY

 

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL BADHWARVINAY (02437N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL SANDEEP NAITHANI, VSM (50884-W)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL RAVINDRA JAYANTNADKARNI, VSM (02602-N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL KAPIL MOHAN DHIR, VSM (02785-B)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL MAKARAND ARVIND HAMPIHOLI, NM (02859-Y)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL DINESH KUMAR TRIPATHI. NM (02904-Z)

NAVY

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR VM (16770) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL AMIT TIWARI, VM (16806) FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV VSM (16972) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL MANNEPALLI BALADITYA VSM (17230) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL ANIL KUMAR GUPTA VSM (16942) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL SOUMITRA KUMAR DEY VSM (17030)ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL MAHENDRA VIKRAM SINGH (17272) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL PIJUSH MUKHERJEE VSM (17671), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL AMAR PREET SINGH (17695) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE DHANANJAY VASANT KHOT VM (19516) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE MANU CHAUDHARY, VM (19896) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE GEORGE THOMAS VM (20118) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL**

 

 

86

  1.  

IC-42794XMAJOR GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR, YSM, VSM / THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-42475L MAJOR GENERAL SAVNEET SINGH, SM, VSM,

THE INFANTRY / HEADQUARTER 3 INFANTRY DIVISION

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-46723N BRIGADIER HARBIR SINGH, SM,

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / HEADQUARTER 12 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-49911A BRIGADIER PRASANNA KISHORE MISHRA, SM

JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / HEADQUARTER 104 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-49939A BRIGADIER VIKRAM SINGH SEKHON

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / HEADQUARTER 10 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50034K BRIGADIER VINOD KUMAR NAMBIAR, SM

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT / HEADQUARTER 161 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50306Y BRIGADIER ARVIND CHAUHAN

1ST GORKHA RIFLES / HEADQUARTER 28 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60800H COLONEL NEERAJ PANDEY

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-61359X COLONEL DHARMENDRA SINGH NEGI

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-64976L COLONEL H SABARINATH, 2ND BATTALION THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-41235F BRIGADIER SANJEEV SAINI, VSM (RETD)

3RD GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-51574P COLONEL DIGVIJAY SINGH BASERA, VSM

5 GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCES)

ARMY

 

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-38718N MAJOR GENERAL BIRAJ KUMAR GUHA (RETD), THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39888KMAJOR GENERAL ASHWINI SHARMA , THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICALENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40787HMAJOR GENERAL RAJU K SUBRAMANI, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41511Y MAJOR GENERAL MOHAN JEET SINGH SYALI, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC–41887AMAJOR GENERALPRABODH SHARAN RANA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42000F MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY GUPTA THE INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42165AMAJORGENERALASHOK KUMAR, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42275P MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42294A MAJOR GENERAL SAHAILJANANDJHATHE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42313A MAJOR GENERAL NUDURUPATI DURGA PRASAD / THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43771H MAJOR GENERAL S MOHAN, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43684P MAJOR GENERAL JAGDISH BALIRAM CHAUDHARI, SM / THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

 

  1.  

NR-16957HMAJOR GENERAL ANNAKUTTY BABU, THE MILITARY NURSING SERVICES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41481M BRIGADIER TARUNDEEP KUMAR, VSM, ARMD (RETD) / THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42404K BRIGADIER JAI SINGH, SM(RETD), THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42610N BRIGADIER JASPAL SINGH MAKOL (RETD)

9TH BATTALION THEGORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42779H BRIGADIER YOGESH KAPOOR, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43254L BRIGADIER SANDEEP SINGH KAHLON, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43914X BRIGADIER RAJIV KUMAR MAHNA , YSM, SM

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-44038K BRIGADIER HARIHARAN DHARMARAJAN, SM** / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-44065N BRIGADIER MANJINDER SINGH, YSM

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-44509M BRIGADIER SUYASH SHARMA

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-44552N BRIGADIER RAGHU SRINIVASAN

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-44603W BRIGADIER VIVEK KASHYAP

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-45985X BRIGADIER NITIN KUMAR SHARMA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-47076L BRIGADIER RAKESH KAPOOR

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-47960K BRIGADIER DHIRAJ MOHAN

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-48081H BRIGADIER RAJIV KUMAR

THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHNICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-49417K BRIGADIER PRAVEEN CHHABRA

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-49459W BRIGADIER SANJIV RANJAN SHARMA, SM

THE JAMMU & KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50304N BRIGADIER RANJAN MALLIK, SM

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50798HBRIGADIER BHUPESH HADA, SC

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50829X BRIGADIER ARUN CG

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-04905A BRIGADIER SOUMYESH NATH BHADURI

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-05134H BRIGADIER SURINDER SINGH BHATIA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-05959N BRIGADIER BHUPENDRA NATH KAPUR

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-46718H COLONEL MANOJ KAUSHIK

JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S DEPARTMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50702P COLONEL PUNEET AHUJA, SM

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-51601N COLONEL UTTTAM HUKKU

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-52038Y COLONEL PUNEET SRIVASTAVA

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-52055Y COLONEL SIMERJEET SINGH

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-52929F COLONEL ASHISH RANJAN

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-53113X COLONEL AMARESH GUNJAN, SM

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-53217L COLONEL GAURAV SANAN

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-53601M COLONEL YUDHVIR SINGH SEKHON

THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-53708F COLONEL SANJAY G

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-54434N COLONEL RAVI MADHOK

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-56151L COLONEL AJEEN KUMAR K

THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL DEPARTMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-56841P COLONEL MOHAMMAD SHOAIB KHAN, SM

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-56908H COLONEL PARVINDER SINGH SIDHU

CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-57161F COLONEL GURDEEP SINGH, SM

THE ARMY AVIATION

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-57564F COLONEL MANJEET SINGH KOONER

THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-57753L COLONEL TAPAN JYOTINDRA VAISHNAV

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-59219M COLONEL SUMIT SHERON,SM

THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-59682N COLONEL RAVI RATHORE

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60128P COLONEL LALIT KUMAR JAIN

THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60718N COLONEL ASHISH CHOPRA

1/1 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60834W COLONEL HEMANT SAHNI

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-61465W COLONEL DEEPENDRA JASROTIA

3RD BATTALION THE 4THGORKHA RIFLES (CHINDITS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-65055X COLONEL JOGINDER PAL SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-65256ACOLONELAJAY THAKUR

10TH JAMMU & KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-06623ACOLONELGAURAV KUMAR

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-07603Y RANK COLONEL HAKAM SINGH

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

DR-10471F      COLONEL MANINDER HUNDAL

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-56048A       LIEUTENANT COLONEL R VAMSI MOHAN

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-56768F LIEUTENANT COLONEL PREET BALJIT SINGH SRA / THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-67976W MAJOR HEMAND RAJ R

28, MADRAS

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-08564X MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-80669X CAPTAIN MOHAMMAD NAVAID

20TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-470660H SUBEDAR MAJOR SULTAN SINGH SHEKHAWAT / THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-521355F SUBEDAR MAJOR RANDHIR SINGH

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-617671X SUBEDAR MAJOR THAKUR PRASAD POUDEL

5/5 GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-623828H SUBEDAR MAJOR RESHAM BAHADUR GURUNG,  7/8 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-826245P SUBEDAR MAJOR B KARUNAKANAN

THE ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY MISRA (02767-N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL MOHIT GUPTA (03038-B)

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL VISHWANATHANR (50947-N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE JANAK BEVLI (03748-T)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE DINESH SINGH (03348-H)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE KALYANA VENKATRAMAN (03841-B)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE MANISH MISRA (03696-Z)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE DEEPAK KUMAR(03392-H)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE ASHUTOSH RIDHORKAR (03664-A)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE SAI VENKAT RAMAN (03565-A)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE SANJEEV DUREJA (41332-K)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE INDRAJIT DASGUPTA (51105-Y)

NAVY

 

  1.  

CAPTAIN RAVI KUMAR DHINGRA (03852-B)

NAVY

 

  1.  

CAPTAIN SUSHEEL MENON (03939A)

NAVY

 

  1.  

SURGCAPTAIN GORUR KRISHNAMURTHY SHREERAM (75622-T)

NAVY

 

  1.  

SATYANARAYAN, MCPO I (GW), 164116-T

NAVY

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL AVINASH GOPAL KSHIRSAGAR (17277) / AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL KALVAKUNTLA SHEKHAR REDDY (17774) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL ARUN BHASKAR GUPTA (18121) FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE SANJEEVA SINHA (17626)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE MAHESH BHASKAR ASERKAR (19540) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE RAJESH VAIDYA (18251) MEDICA

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE ANUPAM AGARWAL (18700) MEDICAL

 

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE LALIT KUMAR CHAWLA VM (19871) FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJIVE SHARMA (17493) ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN (TS) MANISH KUMAR SRIVASTAVA (19173) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DEVENDRA SINGH SHEKHAWAT (20230)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DEBAJYOTI BORAH (22840)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN (TS) SUBRATO KUMAR  NATH (21315)

ADMINISTRATION/ AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VARADHARAJAN RAJAGOPALAN

(21582) FLYING (NAVIGATOR)           

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SHANKAR BEVINMARAD ARUNKUMAR (21584)  / FLYING (NAVIGATOR)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ARUN MITTU (21910) EDUCATION

 

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN  MANISH  SABHARWAL (22122) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANISH AGGARWAL (22915) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN KAMLESH SINGH (23014)

ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ARVIND THAKUR (23078)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RAMAN KEWAL BHATLA (23686)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN YESHPAL SINGH NEGI VM

(23735) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN BARADA PRASAD SABUT (23888)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN BANGALORE SATYAJI VIJAY RAO (23889) AERONAUTICAL / ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN GAURAV MANI TRIPATHI (23976) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RISHABH MITTAL (25077) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

WING COMMANDER S AKHETO JAKHALU (26309-L) ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

662625 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER K SURANDRAN FLIGHT ENGINEER

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GO-1890X, ADGBR SUBODH KUMAR TRIPATHI, HQ DGBR

BRO

 

  1.  

GO-1968X, CE (CIV) K P PURUSHOTHAMAN, HQ CE (P) VARTAK

BRO

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

IC-55461K COLONEL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE, SENA MEDAL, VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL

ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 203 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

 

2.

IC-63403P LIEUTENANT COLONEL BHEEMAIAH PS, SM

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

3.

IC-68016K MAJOR JITENDRA SINGH MEHTA, SENA MEDAL / THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

4.

IC-73258W MAJOR MALAY BAIDYA, SENA MEDAL

THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 13THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

5.

IC-76546N MAJOR DAVINDER PAL SINGH, SENA MEDAL, THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

6.

IC-77058X MAJOR GIRISH SHARMA, SENA MEDAL

CORPS OF ELECTRONICS & MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

IC-60900N LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAVINDRA KUMAR

ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 203 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-63941H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJEEV KUMAR SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-64585A LIEUTENANT COLONEL AJAY SINGH KUSHWAH, 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-66239H LIEUTENANT COLONEL BHARTENDU RAWAT

20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT  

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-66258N LIEUTENANT COLONEL JAIPAL SINGH

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-69119P MAJOR ABHISHEK PHOGAT

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 12 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-71589Y MAJOR GAJENDER DAGAR

10th  BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-71608Y MAJOR HARPRIT SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (PUNJAB)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-72390K MAJOR PRAVIN KUMAR

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-72542A MAJOR AMIT SAH

THE GARHWAL RIFLES / 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-72587A MAJOR PARITOSH SINGH KANWAL

37 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-72672H MAJOR JADHAV DHIRAJ BHARAT

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-72817H MAJOR SANDEEP KURUP

4TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-74824X MAJOR KRISHNA DUTT TIWARI

28 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-75030Y MAJOR RANANJAY SINGH CHAUHAN

OF 9 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (RAJPUTANA RIFLES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-75558W MAJOR RITESH SANGWAN

14 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (GARHWAL RIFLES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76020F MAJOR ROHIT SHUKLA, SHAURYA CHAKRA

44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (RAJPUT)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76114Y MAJOR SAMEER SINGH

THE RETIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 41STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-761810F MAJOR NITISH TYAGI

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  
      1. MAJOR NIRAJ KUMAR
      2. BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES / 15TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76292F MAJOR VIKAS SEHRAWAT

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76379H MAJOR SHAKTI SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76615Y MAJOR SANJEEV RANTA

21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (GUARDS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76633F MAJOR VIKAS KUMAR

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76672A MAJOR GAURAV SINGH RAWAT

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 31STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-76799H MAJOR VARUN GAUR

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-77054F MAJOR DILIP UNNI

ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS CROPS

FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-77179Y MAJOR SHER SINGH RANAWAT

17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIRLIGHT INFANTRY 

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-77594A MAJOR HARMEEK SINGH BAINS

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-77782F MAJOR SHAKTI NANDAN TRIPATHY

2ND BATTALION THE NAGA REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

SS-44769X MAJOR VINISH NAIR

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

SS-45438H MAJOR MANISH KUMAR SINGH

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

SS-46336Y MAJOR RAVI KUMAR

THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-77509M CAPTAIN AMAN KUMAR

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-78483P CAPTAIN ANIL KUMAR

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS / 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-78870K CAPTAIN MD SAHWAJ ALAM

42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (ASSAM)

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-82127M CAPTAIN AKHIL RADHAKRISHNAN

6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

SS-45276H CAPTAIN PARVINDER DAGAR

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

SS-48558M CAPTAIN DIGVIJAY SINGH

5TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-81713H LIEUTENANT RAMESH CHANDER PANDEY

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-310104N SUBEDAR BIKRANT TETE

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-480832A SUBEDAR RAVINDER KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-480975A SUBEDAR RAM NIWAS GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-594270N SUBEDAR MOHD YAQOOB KHAN

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-612928N SUBEDAR SUNIL KUMAR

4TH BATTALION THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-414144F NAIB SUBEDAR RAJENDRA PRASAD

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-414383W NAIB SUBEDAR RAJPAL DHAYAL

10TH BATTALINO THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-414394H NAIB SUBEDAR GIRISH CHANDRA

12TH BATALLION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-441392F NAIB SUBEDAR HAREESH KUMAR PK

4TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-571619N NAIB SUBEDAR SUNDER PAL SINGH

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

5348418N COMPANY HAVILDAR MAJOR ANIL THAPA

4TH BATTALION THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

4081530L HAVILDAR NAGENDRA SINGH RAWAT

6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

9104223X HAVILDAR RIYAZ AHMAD BHAT, SHAURYA CHAKRA, 162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

13622956N HAVILDAR SHAMSHER SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13623439H HAVILDAR PUSHPENDRA SINGH,

3RD BATTALION THEPARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13625453N HAVILDAR MANISH KUMAR

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13756894A HAVILDAR JORABAR SINGH

160 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME & HEARTH) / JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

2807995L NAIK THORAT KIRAN POPATRAO

4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

3001182N NAIK SURESH SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

3004619F NAIK PARI MAL SINGH

THE REGIMENT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

300590F NAIK SUNIL KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

4083169K NAIK DEVENDRA PRASAD

THE GARHWAL RIFLES / 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

NUMBER 4200208L NAIK NARESH CHANDRA BHATT

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

4280232M NAIK RANJIT KHALKHO

5TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

4573316W NAIK RAJESH KUMAR

THE MAHAR REGIMENT / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

4576607F NAIK DEV DATT PAITOLA

1 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (MAHAR)

ARMY

 

  1.  

5049952Y NAIK DEEPAK THAPA

14TH GORKHA RIFLES / 15TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

5350960H NAIK YAM BAHADUR BUDHA

4TH BATTALION THE 4TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

9107622M NAIK DALJEET SINGH

10TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

12954742N NAIK MOHD ASHRAF RATHER

160 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME & HEARTH) JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13624265A NAIK DINESH KUMAR HRANGKHAWL

3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13626834F NAIK INDERVESH

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13768609H NAIK RAMESH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

15334818M NAIK M SADIK

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

16020152L NAIK SHIKHER CHAUDHARY

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/ 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

3005851Y LANCE NAIK RAJINDER KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

16014609L LANCE NAIK DHARMENDRA SINGH BHADORIYA, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

16016834Y LANCE NAIK SATENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

2815324W SEPOY WAKCHAURE MAYUR BHAGWAN

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 41STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

3008898P SEPOY SUNIT KUMAR

3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

3206908Y SEPOY SUNIL KUMAR

20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT  

ARMY

 

  1.  

3210590K SEPOY SANDEEP KUMAR

20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT  

ARMY

 

  1.  

4374793A SEPOY GHUKA K ZHIMO

THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

4485875X SEPOY MANDEEP SINGH

9TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

15190010K SEPOY THIRUMALAI K

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

20004133H SEPOY RAMAN KUMAR

THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

5050918L RIFLEMAN DEV BAHADUR ROKAYA

14TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES / 15THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

9109177X RIFLEMAN NARESH KUMAR

17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIRLIGHT INFANTRY 

ARMY

 

  1.  

9116150H RIFLEMAN SALEEM MOHD

17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIRLIGHT INFANTRY 

ARMY

 

  1.  

13768969Y RIFLEMAN RAVI SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

13777325A RIFLEMAN RAHUL KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/ 28TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

G/5002910F WAHENGBAM KULLA MEITEI

16THBATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

G/5004180A T WONGTOKIU

16THBATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

15625017H GUARDSMAN NERSWN BASUMATARY

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

15625271M GUARDSMAN NITUL DAS

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

15197040K GUNNER KISHOR KUMAR MUNNA

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 278THFIELD REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

15218926X GUNNER MANDIP SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 30THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

4091174K PARATROOPER ASHUTOSH SINGH

THE GARHWAL RIFLES / 4 VIKAS (SPECIAL GROUP)

ARMY

 

  1.  

13629227N PARATROOPER GURWINDER SINGH

THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 31STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

13629786X PARATROOPER MUKUT BIHARI MEENA,

3RDBATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

  1.  

16121135M SAPPER PRASHANT BAGEWADI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

18010719P SAPPER ATINDER PAL SINGH

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

15506643H SOWAR KASHETTY SAGAR

THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

CDR T ANUP KUMAR (04356-Z)

NAVY

 

2.

CDR HARI GOVIND R (04387-W)

NAVY

 

3.

CDR VIJAY VARMA (04799-F)

NAVY

 

4.

LT CDR MANU MISHRA (06671-K)

 

NAVY

 

5.

AMIT, NAI (FD), NO. 233675-F

NAVY

 

6.

PRAMENDRA KUMAR, CPO (CD), 122271-R

NAVY

 

7.

LT CDR SHIRISH SHIVNATH PAVALE, (06242-K)

NAVY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

WING COMMANDER BHUVANENDRAN NAIR PRASANTH(28068)

ADMINISTRATION

AIR FORCE

 

2.

779374 SERGEANT AMIT KUMAR JHA FLIGHT GUNNER

AIR FORCE

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

IC-41228L MAJOR GENERAL ATANU KUMAR PATTANAIK, SENA MEDAL

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41668Y MAJOR GENERAL ASHIM KOHLI, SENA MEDAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42542L MAJOR GENERAL MANOJ KUMAR MAGO, YSM, SM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50313P BRIGADIER MOHIT TRIVEDI, SM

THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60971P COL MANISH MEHROTRA, SM

20TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

V-000391W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAILOOR RAMACHANDRAN VENKATESH

THE REMOUNT VETERINARY

ARMY

 

  1.  

DR-10359P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJAY MONOHAR LONDHE, THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39299N MAJOR GENERAL JOYDEEP BHATTI

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39435Y MAJOR GENERAL SANJIV BAJAJ

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-39546W MAJOR GENERAL HARVIJAY SINGH

THE CORPS OF SIGNAL

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-40699M MAJOR GENERAL KEMPARAJ SITARAM, VSM

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41068W MAJOR GENERAL ANIL CHAUDHARY

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-41489Y MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH CHABA

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42300H MAJOR GENERAL PN ANANTHANARAYANAN

8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-42390P MAJOR GENERAL MADHAVAN UNNIKRISHNAN NAIR, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-50226F BRIGADIER AJAY KUMAR SINGH

THE SIKH REGIMENT / HEADQUARTER 70 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43333A MAJOR GENERAL K NARAYANAN

THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-43746K BRIGADIER ADOSH KUMAR

THE REGIMENT ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-44106M BRIGADIER NITIN RAM INDURKAR

THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-46148X BRIGADIER MANOJ KUMAR, VSM

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-46701P BRIGADIER VAKAMULLA HARIHARAN

THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-47032N BRIGADIER PRATIK SHARMA

THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-47261Y BRIGADIER AMARDEEP SINGH AUJLA, VSM

THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-48703Y BRIGADIER SUNIL MISHRA

THE DOGRA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-48978M OM PRAKASH VAISHNAV, VSM

THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-49636L BRIGADIER CHARANJEEV MANJU, VSM

THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-05688F BRIGADIER NARENDRA KOTWAL, VSM

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-52159A COLONEL BD CHENGAPPA

THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-52475Y COLONEL MANEESH JOSHI

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-55861W COLONEL SURJEET KUMAR SINGH

THE INTELLIGENCE CORP

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-57459L COLONEL MANEESH KUMAR DUBEY

THE ARMY AVAIATION CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-61374M COLONEL MOHIT SAH

3RD BATTALION THE 8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

 

  1.  

MR-06075N COLONEL AMIT SHARMA

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-52619W LIEUTENANT COLONEL YOGENDRA SINGH CHAUHAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-59517H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SHASHIKANT WAGHMODE, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60622L LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAURABH AGRAWAL

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-72823W MAJOR SHIVSHANKAR DEEP S

7TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

 

  1.  

IC-60622L LIEUTENANT COLONEL MOHD MAJID KAMAL / THE CORPS ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL / ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

JC-352438K SUBEDAR BHOSALE PANDURANG VITTHAL / THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

  1.  

15588066L SAPPER/OPERATOR EXCAVATING MACHINERY AMANDEEP SINGH THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL SURESH KUMAR GREWAL, VSM (02756-N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE SUBIR MUKHERJEE, (41401-T)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE SUNIL KAUSHIK (41398-K)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE P A ABDUL RAHIMAN SADIQ (51229-B)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE MANDAPATI MURALI MOHAN RAJU (03614-N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

COMMODORE SINGH JASWINDER (03504-N)

NAVY

 

  1.  

CAPTAIN ASHWIN ARVIND (04266-W)

NAVY

 

  1.  

CAPTAIN DHARMENDRASINH J REVAR (03808-B)

NAVY

 

  1.  

CDR ABHILASH TOMY, KC (04988-K)

NAVY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANJAN BHADRA (20731) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VIRENDRA SINGH MAHIDA (20981) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN UDAYAN KUMAR (25640) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MADHAV RANGACHARI (24477) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SHANMUGAM RAMESH (25062) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DEBANJAN MANDAL (25066) FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SAMEER PRADHAN (24236) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ARUN MAHADEVAN (25636) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ANUBHAV TRIPATHI (25637) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN HARPREET SINGH LUTHRA (25821) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN PREM ANAND (25842) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

WING COMMANDER JINNEHALLY PUTTUSWAMY RAJU (24031), FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

WING COMMANDER NITIN KUMAR MAL (25596) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

SQUADRON LEADER HIMADRI BISWAS (29930) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

             

 

Besides these, seven personnel from Army and others have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Government, which include five for ‘Operation Rakshak’, and two Awards Approved in CH&AC Meeting.

 

Nampi/DK/Rajib/HS