विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 1-October 2014
Date Month Year
  • President's Secretariat
  • President Congratulates Medal Winners in Asian Games 2014

  • Swatchh Bharat Abhiyan in Rashtrapati Bhavan
  • President Expresses Condolences Over Loss of Lives Due to Crash of Army Helicoper in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
  • New E-Payment Gateway System with Additional Features for Online Booking of Visits to Rashtrapati Bhavan Launched

  • Message to the Nation from the President on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti
  • President Expresses condolences over loss of lives due to collision of trains near Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
  • President’s Durga Puja Greetings
  • Vice President's Secretariat
  • VICE PRESIDENT RELEASES BOOK “NEHRU GAZING AT TOMORROW” BY DR. H.R.BHARDWAZ
  • Vice President Greets Citizens on Dussehra
  • Vice President Confers ‘Sir Ross Masood Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Leadership, Education, Community & Public Service-2014’ to Shri Saiyid Hamid
  • Prime Minister's Office
  • PM sanctions ex-gratia for victims of train accident near Gorakhpur District, Uttar Pradesh
  • PM expresses condolences over loss of lives due to collision of trains near Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
  • Text of Remarks by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with President Barack Obama
  • English Rendering of Remarks by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with President Barack Obama
  • Joint Statement during the visit of Prime Minister to USA
  • Election Commission
  • Gaming Your Way to Democracy: ECI Launches Video Game to Educate Voters
  • Min of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
  • Ram Villas Paswan undertakes surprise checks to see cleanliness in his Ministry
  • Min of Defence
  • Defence Accounts Department Celebrates Its 267th Anniversary
  • Air Marshal Jajgeet Singh takes over as Air Officer-in-Charge maintenance at Air Headquarters
  • 24th Edition of Ind-Indo Corpat Concludes
  • Min of Earth Science
  • Swachh Bharat Campaign at Ministry of Earth Sciences Launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh Amid A Call to Participate in the Cleanliness Drive Whole Heartedly
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating to Imported and Export Goods Notified
  • Auction for Sale (Re-Issue) of Government Stocks
  • Different Departments of Ministry of Finance to take Coordinated actions to make Swatchh Bharat Campaign a Great Success; Action Plan Drawn to keep the Office Premises Neat and Clean; Goal is to Provide an Aesthetic and Congenial Working Atmosphere for one and all
  • Due Date of Deposit of Tax Deducted at Source/Tax Collected at Source during the Month of September, 2014 extended from 7th October, 2014 to 10th October, 2014
  • Repayment of 7.56% Government Stock 2014 and 11.83% Government Stock 2014 on November 03, 2014 and November 12, 2014 Respectively
  • Min of Health and Family Welfare
  • “Combine Ram Lila revelry with health checks”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
  • Large turnout on National Voluntary Blood Donation Day
  • Min of Home Affairs
  • Cleanliness Drive in the Ministry of Home Affairs Under ‘Swachh Bharat’ Campaign
  • PIO Card valid for Life Time
  • Show Cause Notices to Associations for not Filing Mandatory Annual Return
  • Min of Human Resource Development
  • Union HRD Minister Smriti Irani Releases a Handbook – Swachh Bharat Swachh Vidyalaya
  • Min of New and Renewable Energy
  • MOU Signed for First Ever Offshore Wind Power Project in India
  • Min of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
  • Combined Defence Services Examination (II), 2014
  • Early closure of some Government Offices today
  • The President of India authorises Shri Rajiv as Central Vigilance Commissioner
  • Min of Petroleum & Natural Gas
  • “Mission Swachh Bharat”
  • Daily Crude oil price of Indian Basket was US$ 95.34/bbl on 30.09.2014
  • Min of Power
  • Message of Piyush Goyal on the Eve of Launch of “Swachh Bharat Mission”
  • Power, Coal, MNRE PSUs to Construct 50,000 Toilets in Schools
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Railway Minister Expresses his Profound Grief Over the Loss of Innocent Lives in Train Accident Near Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh
  • Min of Science & Technology
  • Dr. Jitendra Singh launches campaign of ‘Swatchh Bharat Mission’ in the Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Min of Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports
  • ‘Punarjagaran’- Mass Awakening Campaign for youth to be launched on 2nd October, 2014
  • India’s Performance on Day 12 of Asian Games 2014
  • Min of Social Justice & Empowerment
  • National Awards for Senior Citizens – Vayoshreshtha Samman 2014 presented
  • Thaawar Chand Gehlot flags off Walkathon on the International Day of Older Persons

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Home Affairs25-January, 2011 18:27 IST
Padma Awards Announced

The President of India has approved the conferment of Padma Awards-2011. This year the President has approved 128 awards including one duo case (counted as one) and 12 in the category of Foreigners/ NRIs/ PIOs/ Posthumous. These comprise 13 Padma Vibhushan, 31 Padma Bhushan and 84 Padma Shri Awards. There are 31 ladies among the awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Dr. (Smt.) Kapila Vatsyayan

Art - Art Administration and Promotion.

Delhi

  1.  

Mrs. Homai Vyarawalla

Art - Photography

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri A Nageshwara Rao

Art- Cinema

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Parasaran Kesava Iyengar

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Akhlaq-ur-Rehman Kidwai

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Vijay Kelkar

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Palle Rama Rao

Science and Engineering 

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Azim Premji

Trade and Industry

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Brajesh Mishra

Civil Services

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup

Literature and Education

Kerala

  1.  

Dr. Sitakant Mahapatra

Literature and Education

Orissa

  1.  

Late Shri L. C. Jain

Public Affairs

Delhi *

Padma Bhushan

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Shri Satyadev Dubey

Art - Theatre

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi alias Khayyam

Art - Cinema - Music

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Shashi Kapoor

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Krishen Khanna

Art - Painting

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Madavur Vasudevan Nair

Art - Dance - Kathakali

Kerala

  1.  

Ms. Waheeda Rehman

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Rudrapatna Krishna Shastry Srikantan

Art - Music-Vocal

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Arpita Singh

Art - Painting

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Sripathi Panditharadhyula Balasubrahmanyam

Art - Playback Singing, Music Direction & acting

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri C.V. Chandrasekhar

Art - Classical Dance-Bharatanatyam

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Dwijen Mukherjee

Art

West Bengal

  1.  

Smt. Rajashree Birla

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Mrs. Shobhana Ranade

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Suryanarayanan Ramachandran

Science and Engineering 

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri S.(Kris) Gopalakrishnan

Trade and Industry

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Yogesh Chander Deveshwar

Trade and Industry

West Bengal

  1.  

Ms. Chanda Kochhar

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. K. Anji Reddy

Trade and Industry- Pharmacy

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Analjit Singh

Trade and Industry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Rajendra Singh Pawar

Trade and Industry

Haryana

  1.  

Dr. Gunapati Venkata Krishna Reddy

Trade and Industry

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ajai Chowdhary

Trade and Industry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Surendra Singh

Civil Services

Delhi

  1.  

Shri M. N .Buch

Civil Services

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Shyam Saran

Civil Services

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Thayil Jacob Sony George

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Dr. Ramdas Madhava Pai

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Sankha Ghosh

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Late Shri K. Raghavan Thirumulpad

Medicine - Ayurveda.

Kerala*

  1.  

Late Dr. Keki Byramjee Grant

Medicine - Cardiology

   Maharashtra *

  1.  

Late Shri Dashrath Patel

Art

Gujarat *

Padma Shri

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Ms. Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry

Art - Theatre

Chandigarh

  1.  

Shri Makar Dhwaja Darogha

Art- Chhau Dance

Jharkhand

  1.  

Shri Shaji Neelakantan Karun

Art – Film Direction

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Girish Kasaravalli

Art - Film making

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Tabassum Hashmi Khan alias Tabu

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Jivya Soma Mase

Art - Warli Painting

Maharashtra

  1.  

Guru (Ms.) M.K. Saroja

Art - Dance- Bharatnatyam

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Jayaram Subramaniam

Art - Cinema

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Pandit Ajoy Chakraborty

Art - Music-Indian Classical Vocal

West Bengal

  1.  

Smt. Mahasundari Devi

Art - Mithilia/ Madhubani Painting.

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Gajam Govardhana

Art - Handloom Weaving

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Sunayana Hazarilal

Art - Dance - Kathak

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri S.R. Janakiraman

Art - Carnatic Vocal Music

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Peruvanam Kuttan Marar

Art - Chenda Melam- Drum concert

Kerala

  1.  

Smt. Kalamandalam Kshemavathy Pavithran

Art - Dance - Mohiniattam

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Dadi Dorab Pudumjee

Art - Puppetry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Khangembam Mangi Singh

Art - Traditional Music of Manipur (Pena)

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Prahlad Singh Tipaniya

Art - Folk Music

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Smt. Usha Uthup

Art - Music.

West Bengal

  1.  

Smt. Kajol

Art- Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Irfan Khan

Art- Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Mamraj Agrawal

Social work

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Jockin Arputham

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Nomita Chandy

Social work

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Sheela Patel

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Anita Reddy

Social work

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor

Social work

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Anant Darshan Shankar

Public Affairs

Karnataka

  1.  

Prof. M. Annamalai

Science and Engineering

Karnataka

  1.  

Dr. Mahesh Haribhai Mehta

Science and Engineering - Agricultural Science

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Coimbatore Narayana Rao Raghavendran

Science and Engineering

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. (Mrs.) Suman Sahai

Science and Engineering

Delhi

  1.  

Prof.(Dr.) E.A. Siddiq

Science and Engineering - Agricultural Science

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Gopalan Nair Shankar

Science and Engineering - Architecture

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Kailasam Raghavendra Rao

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Narayan Singh Bhati

 

Civil Services

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri P K Sen

Civil Services

Bihar

  1.  

Ms. Shital Mahajan

Sports - Adventure Sports- Para Jumping

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi

Sports - Weightlifting

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Sushil Kumar

Sports - Wrestling

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman

Sports - Cricket

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Gagan Narang

Sports - Shooting

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Smt. Krishna Poonia

Sports - Discus Throw

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Harbhajan Singh

Sports - Mountaineering

Punjab

  1.  

Dr. Pukhraj Bafna

Medicine - Padeatrics

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Prof. Mansoor Hasan

Medicine- Cardiology

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Shyama Prasad Mandal

Medicine - Orthopaedic

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Sivapatham Vittal

Medicine - Endocrinology

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Madanur Ahmed Ali

Medicine - Gastroenterology

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. Indira Hinduja

Medicine - Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Jose Chacko Periappuram

Medicine - Cardio-Thoracic Surgery.

Kerala

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) A. Marthanda Pillai

Medicine - Neurosurgery

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Mahim Bora

Literature and Education

Assam

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Pullella Srirama Chandrudu

Literature and Education- Sanskrit

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Pravin Darji

Literature and Education

Gujarat

  1.  

Dr. Chandra Prakash Deval

Literature and Education

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Balraj Komal

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Mrs. Rajni Kumar

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Devanooru Mahadeva

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Barun Mazumder

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Dr. Avvai Natarajan

Literature and Education

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Bhalchandra Nemade

Literature and Education

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. Riyaz Punjabi

Literature and Education

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Prof. Koneru Ramakrishna Rao

Literature and Education

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Buangi Sailo

Literature and Education

Mizoram

  1.  

Prof. Devi Dutt Sharma

Literature and Education

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Shri Nilamber Dev Sharma

Literature and Education

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

 

Ms. Urvashi Butalia #

Literature and Education

Delhi

Ms. Ritu Menon #

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. Krishna Kumar

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Deviprasad Dwivedi

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Mamang Dai

Literature and Education

Arunachal Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Om Prakash Agrawal

Others - Heritage Conservation

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar

Others - Archeology

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Shanti Teresa Lakra

Others-Nursing

Andaman & Nicobar

  1.  

Smt. Gulshan Nanda

Others - Handicrafts promotion

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Azad Moopen

Social work

UAE *

  1.  

Prof. Upendra Baxi

Public Affairs -Legal Affairs

United Kingdom *

  1.  

Dr. Mani Lal Bhaumik

Science and Engineering

USA *

  1.  

Dr. Subra Suresh

Science and Engineering 

USA *

  1.  

Prof. Karl Harrington Potter

Literature and Education

USA *

  1.  

Prof. Martha Chen

Social work

USA *

  1.  

Shri Satpal Khattar

Trade and Industry

Singapore *

  1.  

Shri Granville Austin

Literature and Education

USA *

Note: * indicates awardees in the category of Foreigners / NRIs/ PIOs/ Posthumous.

            # indicates duo case.

Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in all disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. The awards are conferred by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhawan sometime around March/ April.

OK/RS/PKM

****

 


(Release ID :69364)

Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy